What Comes Into A House Through The Keyhole Riddle
Hint:
Prisoner Hat Riddle
Four inmates are cleaning up a littered beach as part of a prisoner work program. The warden, who happens to be overseeing the work, decides to play a little game with the prisoners. He tells them that if they win the game he will let them go free! He then proceeds to bury each prisoner up to his neck in sand as shown.
There is a wall between prisoners C and D (which cannot be seen through or around). Prisoner A can see prisoners B and C (by moving his head to the side). Prisoner B can see prisoner C. Prisoners C and D see only the wall.
The prisoners are immobilized in the ground and can't twist their body to see the person behind them. The warden shows them two black hats and two white hats and then puts the hats in a bag to conceal them. He then stands behind each prisoner, chooses a hat from the bag, and puts it on their head. The color of each prisoner's hat is shown in the image above.
The rules are simple. If any prisoner can figure out the color of the hat on his head, all four prisoners will be set free. But they must be sure, if one of them simply guesses and is wrong, they will all be shot dead! The prisoners are not allowed to talk to each other and they have 10 seconds.
The warden counts down "ten, nine, eight, seven". All four prisoners are silent. The warden smiles, knowing that he put the hats on in such a way that no prisoner could possibly know the color of the hat they had on. He continues "six, five, four, thr.."
"I know the color of my hat!" one of the prisoners finally blurts out.
Which prisoner called out and why is he 100% certain of the color of his hat?
There is a wall between prisoners C and D (which cannot be seen through or around). Prisoner A can see prisoners B and C (by moving his head to the side). Prisoner B can see prisoner C. Prisoners C and D see only the wall.
The prisoners are immobilized in the ground and can't twist their body to see the person behind them. The warden shows them two black hats and two white hats and then puts the hats in a bag to conceal them. He then stands behind each prisoner, chooses a hat from the bag, and puts it on their head. The color of each prisoner's hat is shown in the image above.
The rules are simple. If any prisoner can figure out the color of the hat on his head, all four prisoners will be set free. But they must be sure, if one of them simply guesses and is wrong, they will all be shot dead! The prisoners are not allowed to talk to each other and they have 10 seconds.
The warden counts down "ten, nine, eight, seven". All four prisoners are silent. The warden smiles, knowing that he put the hats on in such a way that no prisoner could possibly know the color of the hat they had on. He continues "six, five, four, thr.."
"I know the color of my hat!" one of the prisoners finally blurts out.
Which prisoner called out and why is he 100% certain of the color of his hat?
Hint:
Prisoner B.
If prisoners B and C had the same color hat on, prisoner A would have know immediately that his hat was the other color (there are only two hats of each color). Since prisoner A was silent, prisoners B and C must have different colored hats. Prisoner B realized this and knew that his hat was not the same color as prisoner C, therefore his hat must be black! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If prisoners B and C had the same color hat on, prisoner A would have know immediately that his hat was the other color (there are only two hats of each color). Since prisoner A was silent, prisoners B and C must have different colored hats. Prisoner B realized this and knew that his hat was not the same color as prisoner C, therefore his hat must be black! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Sam Is Dying At Work From A Heart Attack Riddle
Sam is dying at work from a heart attack. His colleagues are next to him at this moment, but they dont help him Why?
Hint:
Sam is a heart. The colleagues being referred to are the other organs. The whole workplace is the body. They couldnt help him because they also couldnt function without him. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
I Am Heavy And Hard To Pick Up Riddle
Hint:
You Can Hear Me And Control Me Riddle
Hint:
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Never Resting Never Still Moving Silently From Hill To Hill Riddle
Never resting, never still.
Moving silently from hill to hill.
It does not walk, run or trot.
All is cool where it is not.
What is it?
Moving silently from hill to hill.
It does not walk, run or trot.
All is cool where it is not.
What is it?
Hint:
Horse Legs Riddle
Hint:
High Tide Boat Riddle
A boat has a ladder that has six rungs. Each rung is one foot apart. The bottom rung is one foot from the water. The tide rises at 12 inches every 15 minutes. High tide peaks in one hour.
When the tide is at its highest, how many rungs are under water?
When the tide is at its highest, how many rungs are under water?
Hint:
None. The boat is floating on the water, so as the tide rises, so does the ladder. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Carpenter Nails Riddle
Hint:
Shotgun Pete Riddle
Shotgun Pete owned a lot of guns. He left a quarter of them in Death Valley, gave one to each of the three passengers in the stagecoach, and kept half of them with him. How many guns did Pete own?
Hint:
Hear Me Ringing Riddle
I have a piece for your ear,
And a piece for your mouth.
You sometimes hear me ringing.
You can speak to your friend,
Although you're alone.
What am I?
And a piece for your mouth.
You sometimes hear me ringing.
You can speak to your friend,
Although you're alone.
What am I?
Hint:
Single Holiday's Riddle
Hint:
Peter's Proposal Riddle
A couple - Peter Parker and Mary Jane are madly in love with each other, but they live miles apart. Peter wants to send a gold ring to Mary to celebrate their first anniversary together but in a country where people steal anything unlocked, he can't send it to her without locking it inside a box.
Now, Peter and Mary have a lot of padlocks with them, but they don't have the key to the padlock for one another's.
How will Peter send the ring now?
Now, Peter and Mary have a lot of padlocks with them, but they don't have the key to the padlock for one another's.
How will Peter send the ring now?
Hint:
Peter will have to use a lock box that can hold two locks. He will put the ring in a box and will mail it to Mary. Upon receiving the box, Mary will put her own lock box inside and will send back to Peter. Peter can then-then take off his lock and send it off to Mary again. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Heavy Weight Riddle
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.