Magic Door Riddle
There is a magical door, that has only one rule. A witch can't go in but her broom can. She sometimes stick her teeth in but never her mouth. She likes to brush her teeth with toothpaste but never with her hands. Her friend Moloia can't go in but Reene can. So, what is the rule?
Hint:
I Am Food That Explodes Riddle
I am a food that explodes. But long before I explode, I am already dead. I can be small, I can be big, and I can be fragrant. My name is literal. What am I?
Hint:
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
All Things Devours Riddle
This thing all things devours, birds, beasts, trees, flowers.
Gnaws iron, bites steel,
Grinds hard stone to meal.
Slays kings, ruins towns,
and beats high
Mountains Down
Gnaws iron, bites steel,
Grinds hard stone to meal.
Slays kings, ruins towns,
and beats high
Mountains Down
Hint: I'm free but also priceless.
The Savage Sister Riddle
A woman has incontrovertible proof in court that her husband was murdered by her sister. The judge declares, "This is the strangest case I've ever seen. Though it's a cut-and-dried case, this woman cannot be punished."
Hint:
My House Has No Doors Riddle
I have a little house in which I live all alone. My house has no doors or windows, and if I want to go out I must break through the wall. What am I?
Hint:
Your Parents Are Doing It Riddle
Its a fun thing to do and you devote a significant amount of energy to thinking about it, but you hate knowing that your parents are doing it. What is it?
Hint:
Made From Evergreens
It can be made from evergreens
Fir cones, berries and its round
On the front door of someones house
At Christmastime it is found
What can it be?
Fir cones, berries and its round
On the front door of someones house
At Christmastime it is found
What can it be?
Hint:
Shark Food Riddle
Hint:
Bear Food Riddle
Hint:
A Man Was Murdered Riddle
A man got killed in his office. The suspects are Edison, Maxis, Jason, Janna, Sofia, Patrick. A calendar near the man has blood, written 6, 4, 9, 10, 11. Who is the killer?
Hint:
Jason is the killer.
The numbers represent the starting letter of the month they stand for in a calendar:
6 June (J)
4 April (A)
9 September (S)
10 October (O)
11 November (N) Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The numbers represent the starting letter of the month they stand for in a calendar:
6 June (J)
4 April (A)
9 September (S)
10 October (O)
11 November (N) Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Cat At The Window Riddle
Hint:
Foods Of Color Riddle
Certain types of peppers
Some asparagus and peas
Lettuce, spinach and limes
Whats the color of all these?
Some asparagus and peas
Lettuce, spinach and limes
Whats the color of all these?
Hint:
Construction Site Murder Riddle
A workman was killed at a construction site. The police began questioning a number of the other fellow workers. Based on past scrapes with the law, many of the following workers were considered prime suspects:
* The electrician was suspected of wiretapping once but was never charged.
* The carpenter thought he was a stud. He tried to frame another man one time.
* The glazier went to great panes to conceal his past. He still claims that he didnt do anything, that he was framed.
* The painter had a brush with the law several years ago.
* The heating, ventilation and air conditioning contractor was known to pack heat. He was arrested once but duct the charges.
* The mason was a prime suspect because he gets stoned regularly.
* The cabinet maker is an accomplished counter fitter.
The autopsy led the police to arrest the carpenter, who subsequently confessed. Why?
* The electrician was suspected of wiretapping once but was never charged.
* The carpenter thought he was a stud. He tried to frame another man one time.
* The glazier went to great panes to conceal his past. He still claims that he didnt do anything, that he was framed.
* The painter had a brush with the law several years ago.
* The heating, ventilation and air conditioning contractor was known to pack heat. He was arrested once but duct the charges.
* The mason was a prime suspect because he gets stoned regularly.
* The cabinet maker is an accomplished counter fitter.
The autopsy led the police to arrest the carpenter, who subsequently confessed. Why?
Hint:
The evidence against him was irrefutable. It was found that the workman, when he died, was hammered. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Made Of H2O Riddle
It drops from way up high
It is made of H2O
When the sun shines on it
There is a colorful bow
What is it?
It is made of H2O
When the sun shines on it
There is a colorful bow
What is it?
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.