Lambs Goats Turkeys Scottish Field Riddle
You're standing in a Scottish field with green as far as the eye can see and you're standing alone. You check left, you check right and there's nobody anywhere. Out of the horizon the farthest distance away, comes three lambs. They come up to you and say hello. The first one says "My names Marley!", the second one says "My names Barley!", and the third one says "My names Richard!"
You say hello to each and then they go "baaah" and go right back to where they came from. On your left you see three goats approach you from the horizon. "Hello! My names Billy!", My names Jilly!", "My names Willie!" You say hello to each and then they go "baaah" and go back to where they came. On your right you see three turkeys approach you from the horizon. "Hello! My names Veronica!", "My names Maisel!", "My names Brittney!"
You reply hello to each and then they go "baaah" and go back to where they came. All is silent and then you start thinking whos gonna come up behind me? So you turn around.
What three animals approach from behind you and what are their names?
You say hello to each and then they go "baaah" and go right back to where they came from. On your left you see three goats approach you from the horizon. "Hello! My names Billy!", My names Jilly!", "My names Willie!" You say hello to each and then they go "baaah" and go back to where they came. On your right you see three turkeys approach you from the horizon. "Hello! My names Veronica!", "My names Maisel!", "My names Brittney!"
You reply hello to each and then they go "baaah" and go back to where they came. All is silent and then you start thinking whos gonna come up behind me? So you turn around.
What three animals approach from behind you and what are their names?
Hint:
We Have No Flesh Feather And Bone Riddle
Hint:
Take Me Out Of A Window Riddle
If you throw me out the window, I'll leave a grieving wife. Bring me back, but through the door, You'll see someone giving life. What am I?
Hint:
The letter 'n'. Throw out the letter n from the word window and you have widow. Bring back the word n to door and you have donor. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
If I Had 4 Eggs Riddle
Hint:
3 eggs only
This is a tricky riddle and has a lot of wordplay involved. The first line is a hypothetical situation. So it means that the total number of eggs is zero, to begin with.
In the second line, a thief gives 3 eggs, making the total count 3.
the third line reads, a rooster lays eggs, which is an impossible thins as roosters don't lay eggs, which means zero eggs collected from the roosters.
So, 0 + 3+ 0 = 3 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
This is a tricky riddle and has a lot of wordplay involved. The first line is a hypothetical situation. So it means that the total number of eggs is zero, to begin with.
In the second line, a thief gives 3 eggs, making the total count 3.
the third line reads, a rooster lays eggs, which is an impossible thins as roosters don't lay eggs, which means zero eggs collected from the roosters.
So, 0 + 3+ 0 = 3 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Alive As You But Without Breath Riddle
Alive as you but without breath,
As cold in my life as in my death;
Never a thirst though I always drink,
Dressed in a mail but never a clink.
I am a?
As cold in my life as in my death;
Never a thirst though I always drink,
Dressed in a mail but never a clink.
I am a?
Hint:
With Eyes That See I Cant Be Found Riddle
With eyes that see I can't be found, But rest assured I'm all around. The thing you need is just my name. Discover that and beat this game?
Hint:
I Am Black When You Buy Me Riddle
I am black when you buy me, red when you use me. When I turn white, you know it's time to throw me away. What am I?
Hint:
How Many Eggs Do I Have Riddle
Hint:
3 eggs only
This is a tricky riddle and has a lot of wordplay involved. The first line is a hypothetical situation. So it means that the total number of eggs is zero, to begin with.
In the second line, a thief gives 3 eggs, making the total count 3.
the third line reads, a rooster lays eggs, which is an impossible thins as roosters don't lay eggs, which means zero eggs collected from the roosters.
So, 0+3+0 = 3 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
This is a tricky riddle and has a lot of wordplay involved. The first line is a hypothetical situation. So it means that the total number of eggs is zero, to begin with.
In the second line, a thief gives 3 eggs, making the total count 3.
the third line reads, a rooster lays eggs, which is an impossible thins as roosters don't lay eggs, which means zero eggs collected from the roosters.
So, 0+3+0 = 3 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
8 College Students Riddle
There was a group of 8 college students who all belonged to the mountain climbing club. One day, during the Winter, they decided to climb the tallest mountain in the area. During the ascent, the weather took a turn for the worse. They ran into trouble and were stranded near the top for two weeks.
Eventually, a rescue team managed to reach them. There were only 7 survivors. They were airlifted to a nearby hospital. After a few days, 6 of them made a full recovery, but the seventh survivor was so traumatized by the experience that he lost his mind and was put in a mental hospital.
The police questioned the remaining 6 about what happened during the two weeks they were stranded on the mountain. They asked what happened to the missing climber.
He just wandered off and never came back, they said. The police questioned each of the 6 survivors and they all told the same story.
Then, they went to the mental hospital to question the 7th survivor, but they couldnt get any sense out of him. When they asked him what happened to the missing climber, he just kept banging his head against the padded walls and repeating over and over, 8.. 8 8...
What does this mean?
Eventually, a rescue team managed to reach them. There were only 7 survivors. They were airlifted to a nearby hospital. After a few days, 6 of them made a full recovery, but the seventh survivor was so traumatized by the experience that he lost his mind and was put in a mental hospital.
The police questioned the remaining 6 about what happened during the two weeks they were stranded on the mountain. They asked what happened to the missing climber.
He just wandered off and never came back, they said. The police questioned each of the 6 survivors and they all told the same story.
Then, they went to the mental hospital to question the 7th survivor, but they couldnt get any sense out of him. When they asked him what happened to the missing climber, he just kept banging his head against the padded walls and repeating over and over, 8.. 8 8...
What does this mean?
Hint:
A Man Wants To Enter A Club Riddle
A man wants to enter an exclusive club, but he doesn't know the password. Another man walks to the door and the doorman says 12, the man says 6, and is let in. Another man walks up and the doorman says 6, the man says 3, and is let in. Thinking he had heard enough, he walks up to the door and the doorman says 10, he says 5, and he isn't let in. What should he have said?
Hint:
Three. He should have said how many letters were in the number he said. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
You Are In A Cement Room Riddle
You're in a cement room with no windows or doors. The only thing you have is a mirror and a piece of wood. How do you get out?
Hint:
In the mirror, you will notice the dark patch and using the table wood, you can break the wall and escape.
A cement wall doesn't mean that the wall is wet or dry. You happen to notice the dark patch on the wall where the cement was wet, and thus if you push the wall using the table wood, it would break easily. Thus you can escape easily from the room. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A cement wall doesn't mean that the wall is wet or dry. You happen to notice the dark patch on the wall where the cement was wet, and thus if you push the wall using the table wood, it would break easily. Thus you can escape easily from the room. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
You Can Catch Me Easily Riddle
Hint:
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
What Comes Once In A Year Twice In A Month Riddle
Hint:
The letter 'R'
Once in a YEAR
Twice in a month: FEBRUARY
Thrice in a week: SUNDAY, MONDAY, TUESDAY, WEDNESDAY, THURSDAY, FRIDAY, SATURDAY
4-times in a day:
ONE, TWO, THREE, FOUR, FIVE, SIX, SEVEN, EIGHT, NINE, TEN, ELEVEN, TWELVE {A.M.}
ONE, TWO, THREE, FOUR, FIVE, SIX, SEVEN, EIGHT, NINE, TEN, ELEVEN, TWELVE {P.M.} Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Once in a YEAR
Twice in a month: FEBRUARY
Thrice in a week: SUNDAY, MONDAY, TUESDAY, WEDNESDAY, THURSDAY, FRIDAY, SATURDAY
4-times in a day:
ONE, TWO, THREE, FOUR, FIVE, SIX, SEVEN, EIGHT, NINE, TEN, ELEVEN, TWELVE {A.M.}
ONE, TWO, THREE, FOUR, FIVE, SIX, SEVEN, EIGHT, NINE, TEN, ELEVEN, TWELVE {P.M.} Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Soldiers Line Up Riddle
Soldiers line up spaced with pride, Two long rows lined side by side. One sole unit can decide If the rows will unite or divide. Tell me, tell me, scream it out. What's the thing I talk about?
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.