You Come To A Fork In The Road Riddle
You stand at a fork in the road. Next to each of the two forks, there stands a guard. You know the following things: First that one path leads to paradise, the other leads to Death. You cannot distinguish between the two paths. You also know that one of the two guards always tells the truth and the other always lies. You have permission to ask one guard one question to discover which path leads to paradise. What one question would you ask to guarantee you take the path to paradise?
Hint:
Ask one of the gaurds 'Which door would the other guard say leads to paradise?' If you ask the truthful one he will say the lying guard would say the wrong door. If you ask the lying guard he would say the truthful gaurd would pick the wrong door as well (since he is lying). So no matter what you could choose the door opposite of what they say and end up in paradise. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
What Comes Immediately Before Today Riddle
If today is four days before the day immediately before two days after Wednesday, WHAT DAY comes immediately before the day that is two days after the day immediately after the day which comes two days before the day which comes three days after the day before yesterday?
Hint: Determine what "Today" is, then work backwards until you determine the day in question.
MONDAY. "Today" is Sunday. Now, starting at Sunday and working backwards (from "the day before yesterday"), we have the following: - 2 + 3 -2 + 1 + 2 - 1 ...So, we go from Sunday to Fri. to Mon. to Sat. to Sun. to Tues. to MONDAY. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Serial Killer Pill Riddle
Here is a serial killer, who kidnaps people and asks them to take 1 of 2 pills. One pill is harmless, and the other one is poisonous. The mystery is: Whichever pill a victim takes, the serial killer takes the other one. But every time the killer survives and the victim is dead.
How is this possible? Why the killer always gets the harmless pill?
How is this possible? Why the killer always gets the harmless pill?
Hint:
The poison was in the glass of water the victim drank. Therefore every time he would survive. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Prisoners Were Told That They Have A Chance To Be Free Riddle
Prisoners were told that they have a chance to be free. There are 2 doors and a security guard near each door. One guard is a liar and the other one always tells the truth. One door leads to freedom, while the other door will lead the prisoners to the execution room.
The prisoners can talk to only ONE guard, and ask only ONE question. Which question should they ask to find the door that will take them to freedom?
The prisoners can talk to only ONE guard, and ask only ONE question. Which question should they ask to find the door that will take them to freedom?
Hint:
They should ask any guard "is the freedom door next to the lying guard?" If the guard answers "yes" they should go to the other door. if it was the liar, the other door takes them to freedom. If it was the honest guard, the other door is also what the prisoners want. If the guard answers "no" they should go to the door next to him: if it was the liar, the door next to him takes them to freedom. If it was the honest guard, the door next to him is also the right choice. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Two Zero And Two Four Riddle
Hint:
B) 2024
When you pronounce a number say, 3006, it is pronounced as three thousand six. But, it is not pronounced as three two zero and six. Because, it will result in 3206. It might be grammatically but mathematically wrong or vice versa.
The pronunciation does not say how many but what the number is at the particular position.
Hence, 2024 has two zero and two four. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
When you pronounce a number say, 3006, it is pronounced as three thousand six. But, it is not pronounced as three two zero and six. Because, it will result in 3206. It might be grammatically but mathematically wrong or vice versa.
The pronunciation does not say how many but what the number is at the particular position.
Hence, 2024 has two zero and two four. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
12 Islanders Teeter Totter Riddle
There is an island with 12 islanders. All of the islanders individually weigh exactly the same amount, except for one, who either weighs more or less than the other 11.
You must use a see-saw to figure out whose weight is different, and you may only use the see-saw 3 times. There are no scales or other weighing device on the island.
How can you find out which islander is the one that has a different weight?
You must use a see-saw to figure out whose weight is different, and you may only use the see-saw 3 times. There are no scales or other weighing device on the island.
How can you find out which islander is the one that has a different weight?
Hint:
Six on one side - six on the other = one side is heavier.
Take the heavier six men, divide them into three and three (random).
Three on one side - three on the other = one side will one heavier.
Divide that three men from the heavier side side, have one on one side - one on the other.
Two results can determine which of the last three men weight is a different weight than each other.
With the last group of three men, have two men go head-to-head. The see-saw will either weight different: one weights more than the other man meaning the heavier man is the "12th man" or the see-saw will balance between the two men because they are the same weight. That means the third man standing on the sidelines by default weights more than the last two men weighted. Thus making that man on the sidelines the "12th man" that weights more than other 11.
Heavier wins 6v6; winner gets divided. Heavier wins 3v3; winner gets divided. Heavier wins 1v1 (12th man) or Equal 1v1 = third man weight more, he's the 12th man.
You could find the same results changing the process and picking from the lighter group three times. You’re only trying to find the difference in weight. Not the exact weight (more or less) of that "12th man."
Lightest 6v6; Lightest 3v3; Lightest 1v1 or Equal 1v1 = third man weight less. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Take the heavier six men, divide them into three and three (random).
Three on one side - three on the other = one side will one heavier.
Divide that three men from the heavier side side, have one on one side - one on the other.
Two results can determine which of the last three men weight is a different weight than each other.
With the last group of three men, have two men go head-to-head. The see-saw will either weight different: one weights more than the other man meaning the heavier man is the "12th man" or the see-saw will balance between the two men because they are the same weight. That means the third man standing on the sidelines by default weights more than the last two men weighted. Thus making that man on the sidelines the "12th man" that weights more than other 11.
Heavier wins 6v6; winner gets divided. Heavier wins 3v3; winner gets divided. Heavier wins 1v1 (12th man) or Equal 1v1 = third man weight more, he's the 12th man.
You could find the same results changing the process and picking from the lighter group three times. You’re only trying to find the difference in weight. Not the exact weight (more or less) of that "12th man."
Lightest 6v6; Lightest 3v3; Lightest 1v1 or Equal 1v1 = third man weight less. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A Little House Riddle
I have a little house in which I live all alone. It has no doors or windows, and if I want to go out I must break through the wall. What am I?
Hint:
Borrow $50 From Mom And $50 From Dad Riddle
I borrowed $50 from mom and $50 from dad to buy a bag costing $97. After the purchase, I had $3 left. I returned $1 to dad and $1 to mom, and reserved $1 for myself. I now owe $49+$49=$98 plus the $1 I reserved for myself, which is $99. Where is the missing $1?
Hint:
Total Money taken = $100($50+$50)
Now,
Bag's Price = $ 97
Remaining Amount = $100 - $97
= $ 3
Returned = $ 1 + $ 1
=$2
In pocket = $1
Total money owed = $100- ( Returned amount)
= $98( Bag's amount and reserved amount)
So, it was a calculation mistake. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Now,
Bag's Price = $ 97
Remaining Amount = $100 - $97
= $ 3
Returned = $ 1 + $ 1
=$2
In pocket = $1
Total money owed = $100- ( Returned amount)
= $98( Bag's amount and reserved amount)
So, it was a calculation mistake. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The Largest Breasts Riddle
Hint:
Three Doors Riddle
A man is in his car. He sees three doors; a golden one, a diamond one and a silver one. Which door does he go through first?
Hint:
The Fourth Column Riddle
The fourth column has question marks in the place of numbers.
Do you know which one of the given options will take place of the fourth column?
Do you know which one of the given options will take place of the fourth column?
Hint:
The correct choice will be the option 'd'.
In each succeeding row, the previous column is reversed and the lowest digits are omitted. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
In each succeeding row, the previous column is reversed and the lowest digits are omitted. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Shorter When It Is Lengthened Riddle
Hint:
Pick A Card Any Card
Hint:
5 of clubs.
Explanation:
The 5th number is equal to the sum of first four number (recursively until its value <=13). The suit will be same as of biggest card.
eg Row1:
5 + 7 + 3 + 11 = 26 = 8
Since Maximum value is Jack of hearts, therefore, we will get 8 of hearts
Similarly for the last row
12+13+2+5 = 32 = 5
Since Maximum value is King of a club, therefore, we will get 5 of a club. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Explanation:
The 5th number is equal to the sum of first four number (recursively until its value <=13). The suit will be same as of biggest card.
eg Row1:
5 + 7 + 3 + 11 = 26 = 8
Since Maximum value is Jack of hearts, therefore, we will get 8 of hearts
Similarly for the last row
12+13+2+5 = 32 = 5
Since Maximum value is King of a club, therefore, we will get 5 of a club. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Seen On Valentines Day Riddle
Hint:
The Most Curious Letter Riddle
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.