Captain Kirk Riddles
Hint:
In The Jar Riddle
A jar is put on the edge of the table in such a way that half of it is left hanging. What is in the jar?
Hint:
The Stage Manager Riddle
Hint:
You See A Boat Riddle
You see a boat filled with people. It has not sunk, but when you look again, you don't see a single person there. Why?
Hint:
There Was A Plane Crash Riddle
Hint:
I Am A Protector Riddle
I am a protector. I sit on a bridge. One person can see right through me while others wonder what I hide. What am I?
Hint:
Alex And The New Neighbor Riddle
So Alex and his friends are hanging out in his front yard one day, and they notice the house next to them has been sold and somebody new has moved in. Alex and his friends decide they want to greet the person the next day.
So it is the next day. Before they leave, Alex's mother asks them what they are doing, but since Alex despises his mom and doesn't like to talk to her, he just answer with "we are going to the new neighbor, can you leave us alone?" She says "who is the new neighbor." But Alex tells her to shut up and they leave.
They ring the doorbell, the neighbor comes outside, and Alex says hello and then the neighbors name. So what is the neighbors name?
So it is the next day. Before they leave, Alex's mother asks them what they are doing, but since Alex despises his mom and doesn't like to talk to her, he just answer with "we are going to the new neighbor, can you leave us alone?" She says "who is the new neighbor." But Alex tells her to shut up and they leave.
They ring the doorbell, the neighbor comes outside, and Alex says hello and then the neighbors name. So what is the neighbors name?
Hint:
The new neighbors name is 'Who.' ...When the mom SUPPOSEDLY asked "Who is the new neighbor?", she wasn't asking; she was making a statement. "Who is [the name of] the new neighbor." Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
I Am A Kind Of Coat That Can Only Riddle
Hint:
What Happens Once In A Lifetime Riddle
Hint:
A Man Had Died In His Apartment Riddle
When called to investigate, the police found that a man had died in his apartment. When they looked up where he worked, they discovered that he earned $30 for every month he worked with 30 or less days, and $35 for every month he worked with 31 days. Assuming today is April 1, how much will he earn by the end of December?
Hint:
A Barrel Of Water Weighs 60 Pounds Riddle
Hint:
I Weigh Nothing Riddle
I weigh nothing, but you can still see me. If you put me in a bucket, I make the bucket lighter. What am I?
Hint:
A Hole
We can not weigh a hole but we can see it. Let's take an example, a plastic bottle has sugar. If we make a hole in that bottle, then it is obvious that we can see it. After making a hole in it, the sugar kept in the bottle starts coming out of the hole and due to this the bottle becomes empty. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
We can not weigh a hole but we can see it. Let's take an example, a plastic bottle has sugar. If we make a hole in that bottle, then it is obvious that we can see it. After making a hole in it, the sugar kept in the bottle starts coming out of the hole and due to this the bottle becomes empty. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
8 College Students Riddle
There was a group of 8 college students who all belonged to the mountain climbing club. One day, during the Winter, they decided to climb the tallest mountain in the area. During the ascent, the weather took a turn for the worse. They ran into trouble and were stranded near the top for two weeks.
Eventually, a rescue team managed to reach them. There were only 7 survivors. They were airlifted to a nearby hospital. After a few days, 6 of them made a full recovery, but the seventh survivor was so traumatized by the experience that he lost his mind and was put in a mental hospital.
The police questioned the remaining 6 about what happened during the two weeks they were stranded on the mountain. They asked what happened to the missing climber.
He just wandered off and never came back, they said. The police questioned each of the 6 survivors and they all told the same story.
Then, they went to the mental hospital to question the 7th survivor, but they couldnt get any sense out of him. When they asked him what happened to the missing climber, he just kept banging his head against the padded walls and repeating over and over, 8.. 8 8...
What does this mean?
Eventually, a rescue team managed to reach them. There were only 7 survivors. They were airlifted to a nearby hospital. After a few days, 6 of them made a full recovery, but the seventh survivor was so traumatized by the experience that he lost his mind and was put in a mental hospital.
The police questioned the remaining 6 about what happened during the two weeks they were stranded on the mountain. They asked what happened to the missing climber.
He just wandered off and never came back, they said. The police questioned each of the 6 survivors and they all told the same story.
Then, they went to the mental hospital to question the 7th survivor, but they couldnt get any sense out of him. When they asked him what happened to the missing climber, he just kept banging his head against the padded walls and repeating over and over, 8.. 8 8...
What does this mean?
Hint:
10 Apples In A Basket Riddle
There are 10 apples in a basket. There are 10 people. Each person takes an apple but there is still one apple left in the basket. How can this be?
Hint:
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.