A Man Who's Not A Man
There is a story that a man and not a man
Saw and did not see a bird and not a bird
Perched on a branch and not a branch
And hit him and did not hit him with a rock and not a rock
How is this possible?
Saw and did not see a bird and not a bird
Perched on a branch and not a branch
And hit him and did not hit him with a rock and not a rock
How is this possible?
Hint:
A eunuch who did not see well saw a bat perched on a reed and threw a pumice stone at him which missed. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Color Of The Stairs Riddle
There is a pink single story house and everything in it is pink. The doors are pink, the windows are pink and the TV is pink.
What color are the stairs?
What color are the stairs?
Hint:
A Heart That Never Beats
I have a heart that never beats,
I have a home but I never sleep.
I can take a man's house and build another's,
And I love to play games with my many brothers.
I am a king among fools.
Who am I?
I have a home but I never sleep.
I can take a man's house and build another's,
And I love to play games with my many brothers.
I am a king among fools.
Who am I?
Hint: It's part of a game.
The Man With 3 Caskets
You are going to a place called Transylvania for a trip. You meet a man with three caskets. The first one is made of lead, the second one is made of silver and finally third one is made of gold. Now in one of there is a Dracula! And each of these three caskets have an inscription. At most one inscription is true.
You have to figure out, which one the Dracula is in. The following caskets inscription goes like this...
First one is Lead Casket: It says: Dracula is Here
Second one is Silver: It says: Dracula is not Here
Third one is Gold: It says: Dracula is not in the second one
So the question is: Where is the Dracula?
You have to figure out, which one the Dracula is in. The following caskets inscription goes like this...
First one is Lead Casket: It says: Dracula is Here
Second one is Silver: It says: Dracula is not Here
Third one is Gold: It says: Dracula is not in the second one
So the question is: Where is the Dracula?
Hint: If the first casket is true, that would make all 3 true
In the 3rd coffin it says dracula is not in the second one. If this is true, that would lead the second to be true as well. Therefore they all lie and Dracula is in the second one (AKA silver) Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Halting Potter's Life Riddle
Looks can be deceiving,
And they certainly were with me.
Betrayal and lying,
People dying,
Makes no difference to me.
I'd do anything to help him get that wretched boy.
That would make my master's empty heart fill up with bubbling joy.
Much in common I have with him,
We killed the people we "loved" or not.
I disguised myself for this man,
I'm doing everything I can.
For years and years I endured it all
Just to see that Potter's life come to a sudden halt.
Who Am I?
And they certainly were with me.
Betrayal and lying,
People dying,
Makes no difference to me.
I'd do anything to help him get that wretched boy.
That would make my master's empty heart fill up with bubbling joy.
Much in common I have with him,
We killed the people we "loved" or not.
I disguised myself for this man,
I'm doing everything I can.
For years and years I endured it all
Just to see that Potter's life come to a sudden halt.
Who Am I?
Hint:
Monster Meals Riddle
Hint:
A Round House
The police are called to a round house where a man is found dead with a knife wound to the chest. The police investigate and narrow down the suspects to three people: The maid, the wife, and the butcher. When questioned for alibis, the wife said, "I was out buying a dress with my friends, and I found my husband dead upon my return." The butcher said, "I was searching the cupboards for some vegetables to serve for lunch." The maid said, "I was in the other room, dusting the corners." The maid was then arrested. How did the police know it was her?
Hint:
Elevator Accident Riddle
Im in an elevator with two other people. When it reaches the first floor, one person gets out and six get in. When it reaches the second floor, three people get out and twelve get in. At the third floor, five leave and nine enter. It rises to the fourth floor, one person gets on and the doors close. Suddenly, the elevator cable snaps and the car smashes to the ground. No one survives the fall, yet Im alive and know exactly how many people go on and off the elevator at every floor. How is this possible?
Hint:
I got off at the first floor. Im a security guard and knew how many people got on and off the elevator by watching the surveillance footage. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
A Suit In A Deck Of Cards
I'm red but Im not a strawberry
I'm a shape but Im not a square
I'm part of your body but Im not your mouth
I'm a suit in a deck of cards but Im not a spade
I'm used to say I love you but Im not a diamond
I'm a?
I'm a shape but Im not a square
I'm part of your body but Im not your mouth
I'm a suit in a deck of cards but Im not a spade
I'm used to say I love you but Im not a diamond
I'm a?
Hint:
Can You Solve The Horse Sale Brain Teaser?
A man buys a horse for $60, then sells it for $70. He buys the horse back for $80, and then sells the horse for $90.
How much money did he make or lose?
Did he break even?
How much money did he make or lose?
Did he break even?
Hint: He didn't break even.
Evacuating From A Hurricane Riddle
You are evacuating from a hurricane threatened city. You drive by the corner of a street. An old injured lady, your best friend (who has saved your life 3 times), and the woman of your dreams are standing there. You only have room for you and someone else in your car. How do you save all of them?
Hint:
You give the car to your best friend. He takes the lady to the hospital in your car. You wait with the woman of your dreams until your friend comes back in his van which can carry 5 people. Then you leave before the hurricane comes. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Ring Made Of Leaves
This ring is made of leaves,
Flowers, fruits, twigs and more
And then at wintertime
It hangs on your front door
What could it be?
Flowers, fruits, twigs and more
And then at wintertime
It hangs on your front door
What could it be?
Hint:
Christmas Vehicular Homicide Riddle
Vehicular homicide was committed on Dad's mom by a precipitous darlin, what Christmas Carol is this?
Hint:
This Lady Is All In Riddle
Black's 100, blue's 10, red's 5. This lady is all in. If to pass this door you strive, Find the total the dame's holdin.'
Hint: There are 3 colors. Blue, red and black.
From these, we must find at the correct answer. What about the poker chips were on the table?
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.