Coronavirus Lunch Riddle
Hint:
A Bus Driver Goes The Wrong Way Riddle
A bus driver goes the wrong way on a one-way street. He passes the cops but they dont stop him. Why?
Hint:
At A Four Legged Table Riddle
At a four-legged table, there is one grandma, two mothers, two daughters and a granddaughter. How many legs are under the table?
Hint:
There are 10 legs under the table in total. We have a grandmother (a mother), her daughter (both a mother and a daughter) and her granddaughter (a daughter and granddaughter) hence how we have the number of mothers and daughters sat around the table. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
I Had 3.00 Riddle
I had $3.00. My mom gave me $10.00 while my dad gave me $30.00. My aunt and uncle gave me $100.00. I had another $5.00. How much did I have?
Hint:
The correct answer is 8 dollars. If you read the question carefully, the question asked about your first money with "how much money Did I really have?"
The money you had is 10 dollars. That is before your parents and relatives gave you additional money.
However, given that the logic and time of the tense is in the past, it is safe to assume that the question pertains to the money you had originally before you received external money from someone else. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The money you had is 10 dollars. That is before your parents and relatives gave you additional money.
However, given that the logic and time of the tense is in the past, it is safe to assume that the question pertains to the money you had originally before you received external money from someone else. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Who Is Dead Riddle
Hint:
Blue shorts is alive, if he was dead he would be limp meaning he can't hold the book. Purple shorts is sleeping, So red shorts is dead as he has drowned Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
I Had 5 Pesos Riddle
I had 5 pesos. My mom gives me 10 pesos, while my dad gave me 30 pesos. My aunt and uncle give 100 pesos. I had another 5 pesos. How much money did I really have?
Hint:
The correct answer is 10 pesos. If you read the question carefully, the question asked about your first money with "how much money DID I really have?" The money you had is 10 pesos. That is before your parents and relatives gave you additional money. However, given that the logic and time of the tense is in the past, it is safe to assume that the question pertains to the money you had originally before you received external money from someone else. Therefore, you had 5 pesos and another 5 pesos originally with you, which sums up to 10 pesos. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Peter Tells The Truth Riddle
Peter tells the truth only on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays. One day, he says: "Tomorrow I will tell the truth!" On which day did he say this?
Hint:
I Soar Without Wings Riddle
I soar without wings, I see without eyes. I've travelled the universe to and from. I've conquered the world, yet I've never been anywhere but home. Who am I?
Hint:
What Remains When The Roads Are Gone Riddle
A race car driver has completed 12 1/2 laps of a 50-lap race. What fractional part of the race remains?
Hint:
Let's take a look at the explanation of the riddle.
As per the total laps in the race are 50 and the driver has completed 12 1/2 laps. This means, we have to subtract 12 1/2 from the total 50 laps. This equal to 37 1/2 or 37.5
50 - 12 1/2 = 37 1/2 or 37.5
Now, we need to calculate the fractional part of the race remains. For this, we need to divide the remaining laps by total laps, that is, 37 1/2 divide by 50 or 37.5 divided by 50 which will be equal to 0.74 or 3/4.
37 1/2 / 50 = 0.74 or 3/4
Hence, the right answer to the riddle is 3/4 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
As per the total laps in the race are 50 and the driver has completed 12 1/2 laps. This means, we have to subtract 12 1/2 from the total 50 laps. This equal to 37 1/2 or 37.5
50 - 12 1/2 = 37 1/2 or 37.5
Now, we need to calculate the fractional part of the race remains. For this, we need to divide the remaining laps by total laps, that is, 37 1/2 divide by 50 or 37.5 divided by 50 which will be equal to 0.74 or 3/4.
37 1/2 / 50 = 0.74 or 3/4
Hence, the right answer to the riddle is 3/4 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
I Make Marks Wherever I Go Riddle
Hint:
A Woman Had 2 Sons Riddle
A woman had two sons who were born on the same hour of the same day of the same year. But they were not twins. How could this be so?
Hint:
Why Did The Woman Kill Her Sister Riddle
A young woman is attending her mother's funeral. While there, she meets a man she has never seen before and falls in love immediately. After the funeral, she tries to find him but cannot. Several days later she kills her sister. Why does she kill her sister?
Hint:
The answer to the riddle is the woman killed her because she was hoping to see this man at her sister's funeral. She saw this man at her mother's funeral and fell in love. With the hope to meet the man, she killed her sister. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
I Am The Reason You Run Riddle
I am the reason you run. I am the reason you scream. I am the cause of your pain. I am a cage from which you will never be free.
What am I?
What am I?
Hint:
My Age No Longer Sits On A Calendar Riddle
My age no longer sits on a calendar. I function when needed thats if my hands have not given up. A landmark and even a part of history. What am I?
Hint:
Prisoner Hat Riddle
Four inmates are cleaning up a littered beach as part of a prisoner work program. The warden, who happens to be overseeing the work, decides to play a little game with the prisoners. He tells them that if they win the game he will let them go free! He then proceeds to bury each prisoner up to his neck in sand as shown.
There is a wall between prisoners C and D (which cannot be seen through or around). Prisoner A can see prisoners B and C (by moving his head to the side). Prisoner B can see prisoner C. Prisoners C and D see only the wall.
The prisoners are immobilized in the ground and can't twist their body to see the person behind them. The warden shows them two black hats and two white hats and then puts the hats in a bag to conceal them. He then stands behind each prisoner, chooses a hat from the bag, and puts it on their head. The color of each prisoner's hat is shown in the image above.
The rules are simple. If any prisoner can figure out the color of the hat on his head, all four prisoners will be set free. But they must be sure, if one of them simply guesses and is wrong, they will all be shot dead! The prisoners are not allowed to talk to each other and they have 10 seconds.
The warden counts down "ten, nine, eight, seven". All four prisoners are silent. The warden smiles, knowing that he put the hats on in such a way that no prisoner could possibly know the color of the hat they had on. He continues "six, five, four, thr.."
"I know the color of my hat!" one of the prisoners finally blurts out.
Which prisoner called out and why is he 100% certain of the color of his hat?
There is a wall between prisoners C and D (which cannot be seen through or around). Prisoner A can see prisoners B and C (by moving his head to the side). Prisoner B can see prisoner C. Prisoners C and D see only the wall.
The prisoners are immobilized in the ground and can't twist their body to see the person behind them. The warden shows them two black hats and two white hats and then puts the hats in a bag to conceal them. He then stands behind each prisoner, chooses a hat from the bag, and puts it on their head. The color of each prisoner's hat is shown in the image above.
The rules are simple. If any prisoner can figure out the color of the hat on his head, all four prisoners will be set free. But they must be sure, if one of them simply guesses and is wrong, they will all be shot dead! The prisoners are not allowed to talk to each other and they have 10 seconds.
The warden counts down "ten, nine, eight, seven". All four prisoners are silent. The warden smiles, knowing that he put the hats on in such a way that no prisoner could possibly know the color of the hat they had on. He continues "six, five, four, thr.."
"I know the color of my hat!" one of the prisoners finally blurts out.
Which prisoner called out and why is he 100% certain of the color of his hat?
Hint:
Prisoner B.
If prisoners B and C had the same color hat on, prisoner A would have know immediately that his hat was the other color (there are only two hats of each color). Since prisoner A was silent, prisoners B and C must have different colored hats. Prisoner B realized this and knew that his hat was not the same color as prisoner C, therefore his hat must be black! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If prisoners B and C had the same color hat on, prisoner A would have know immediately that his hat was the other color (there are only two hats of each color). Since prisoner A was silent, prisoners B and C must have different colored hats. Prisoner B realized this and knew that his hat was not the same color as prisoner C, therefore his hat must be black! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.