The Great God Riddle
The Pharoah asked, Who is the greatest god?
I am not, said Horus.
Anubis is, said Isis.
Isis is lying, said Anubis.
Only one god was telling the truth and the other two were lying.
Who really is the greatest god?
I am not, said Horus.
Anubis is, said Isis.
Isis is lying, said Anubis.
Only one god was telling the truth and the other two were lying.
Who really is the greatest god?
Hint:
Horus is the greatest
I am not, said Horus = LIE
Anubis is, said Isis = LIE
Isis is lying, said Anubis = TRUE Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
I am not, said Horus = LIE
Anubis is, said Isis = LIE
Isis is lying, said Anubis = TRUE Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Hard To Find Riddle
Hint:
Mesoamerican City Riddle
Hint:
Swinging At The Park Riddle
A man and his 6 year old daughter are swinging together at the park. Each is on a separate, identical swing. The man has three times the mass of the child.
Which swings faster? And more importantly, why?
Which swings faster? And more importantly, why?
Hint:
The speed at which a pendulum swings is called the period and given by the equation:
2 x pi x square root of (length of rope from fulcrum to Center of Mass divided by gravity)
Since gravity is constant, the only thing that effects the period is the length of rope. In the above scenario, you assume the man is taller then the child. Therefore his center of mass is higher. This makes the distance between the fulcrum to the center of mass shorter then for the child. The man swings faster. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
2 x pi x square root of (length of rope from fulcrum to Center of Mass divided by gravity)
Since gravity is constant, the only thing that effects the period is the length of rope. In the above scenario, you assume the man is taller then the child. Therefore his center of mass is higher. This makes the distance between the fulcrum to the center of mass shorter then for the child. The man swings faster. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The Bible Financier Riddle
Hint:
Noah; he was floating his stock while everyone was in liquidation. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Party Poison Riddle
In a party, two friends ordered single malt whiskey on the rocks. One of them drank five of the same in the time when his friend was able to drink only one. Immediately after, his friend died. However the other one was feeling completely normal.
Both the drinks were poisoned. How did the guy who drink five glasses survived?
Both the drinks were poisoned. How did the guy who drink five glasses survived?
Hint:
The guy who drank five glasses survived because the poison was in the middle of ice cubes. He drank rapidly and thus the ice had no chance to melt in his drink while the other one drank slowly and thus enough ice had melted in his drink to poison it heavily and he died. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Family Murder Riddle
One evening there was a murder in the home of married couple, their son and daughter. One of these four people murdered one of the others. One of the members of the family witnessed the crime.
The other one helped the murderer.
These are the things we know for sure:
1. The witness and the one who helped the murderer were not of the same sex.
2. The oldest person and the witness were not of the same sex.
3. The youngest person and the victim were not of the same sex.
4. The one who helped the murderer was older than the victim.
5. The father was the oldest member of the family.
6. The murderer was not the youngest member of the family.
Who was the murderer?
The other one helped the murderer.
These are the things we know for sure:
1. The witness and the one who helped the murderer were not of the same sex.
2. The oldest person and the witness were not of the same sex.
3. The youngest person and the victim were not of the same sex.
4. The one who helped the murderer was older than the victim.
5. The father was the oldest member of the family.
6. The murderer was not the youngest member of the family.
Who was the murderer?
Hint:
We know from (3) that the youngest person was not the victim, from (4) that the youngest person was not the helper and from (6) that the youngest person was not the killer. The youngest person can only have been the witness therefore. If we make up a chart there are now three possible combinations:
Oldest person (father) H H M
Next to oldest (mother) V M H
Next to youngest (son) M V V
Youngest (daughter) W W W
(H = Helper ; V = Victim ; M = Murderer ; W = Witness)
We can work out from (5) that the father was the oldest, from (2) that the youngest person must have been the daughter. Therefore the next to the youngest must have been the son and the next to the oldest, the mother.
Of three possibilities: the first is impossible (from (3) the youngest person and the victim were of different sexes); the third is also impossible (from (1) the witness and the helper were of different sexes). Therefore only the second possibility holds and the mother was the murderess Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Oldest person (father) H H M
Next to oldest (mother) V M H
Next to youngest (son) M V V
Youngest (daughter) W W W
(H = Helper ; V = Victim ; M = Murderer ; W = Witness)
We can work out from (5) that the father was the oldest, from (2) that the youngest person must have been the daughter. Therefore the next to the youngest must have been the son and the next to the oldest, the mother.
Of three possibilities: the first is impossible (from (3) the youngest person and the victim were of different sexes); the third is also impossible (from (1) the witness and the helper were of different sexes). Therefore only the second possibility holds and the mother was the murderess Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
I Smash Others Riddle
I tell you when to start,
Or remind if you forget.
I smash others to break them apart,
But Im pushed by another of me.
What am I?
Or remind if you forget.
I smash others to break them apart,
But Im pushed by another of me.
What am I?
Hint:
Cue. A cue tells you when to start, or if you forget your lines in a play. A cue ball is used to break at the beginning of a game of pool and the cue stick is used to push the cue ball on the break. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Lust For Power
I am two-faced, but bear one head.
Men spill their blood for me.
I have no legs but travel widely.
I make kings immortal.
I am potent when shared,
Yet lust for my power keeps me locked away.
What am I?
Men spill their blood for me.
I have no legs but travel widely.
I make kings immortal.
I am potent when shared,
Yet lust for my power keeps me locked away.
What am I?
Hint:
Money (coins specifically). Coins have two faces, heads and tails. People fight for money, and money travels far and wide. Kings live on when theyre depticted on a coin. Sharing money with others is a meaningful experience yet many people keep their money locked up. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Hidden Tiger
Hint:
Look at the stripes at tiger's body. It's written there. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
How Many Triangles
Hint: The number is more than 100.
The Number Of Triangles
Hint:
Pumpkins Crossing The Street
Hint:
Give Darkness Light
Hint:
I Light Them All
I am the helper candle in the menorah. I am used to light all the other candles each night of Hanukkah. What am I?
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.