Parakeets Two Ident Riddles To Solve
Solving Parakeets Two Ident Riddles
Here we've provide a compiled a list of the best parakeets two ident puzzles and riddles to solve we could find.Our team works hard to help you piece fun ideas together to develop riddles based on different topics. Whether it's a class activity for school, event, scavenger hunt, puzzle assignment, your personal project or just fun in general our database serve as a tool to help you get started.
Here's a list of related tags to browse: Animal Riddles Wordplay Riddles Bird Riddles Pet Riddles Work Riddles Sister Riddles War Riddles Army Riddles
The results compiled are acquired by taking your search "parakeets two ident" and breaking it down to search through our database for relevant content.
Browse the list below:
Identical Parakeets On The Edge Of A Roof Riddle
Hint:
Identical Women Riddle
Two women apply for a job. They are identical and have the same mother, father and birthday. The interviewer asks, Are you twins? to which they honestly reply, No.
How is this possible?
How is this possible?
Hint:
Two Identical Soldiers
There are two identical soldiers each one is exactly the same. One however is a traitor. So one goes into a tank and the other goes on foot. The traitor succeeds in killing the army. Which one is the traitor?
Hint:
The one that went on foot is because it takes more than one soldier to operate a tank. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Find That Tennis Ball
You have 7 tennis balls that are all identical but one of them is slightly lighter than the others.
Using a balance scale and only two separate weightings, how can you find the light tennis ball?
Using a balance scale and only two separate weightings, how can you find the light tennis ball?
Hint:
Put three of the balls on each side. If they are even the ball that wasn't weighed is the light one. If they aren't even the side that is lighter has the light ball. Of these three balls, one should be put on each side. If the sides are even than the other ball is the light one. If they aren't even the one that is lighter is the ball you're looking for. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Two Doors Riddle
You are imprisoned in a chamber with two doors as the only exit. One door leads to death by cancer, filled with complications and malpractice; the other door leads to riches of jewelry, money and fine clothing for the rest of your life. There are two guards standing before you: one guard always lies; the other always tells the truth. Of course, you dont know their identities. You can ask only one question to save your life. What should you ask?
Hint:
This is a logic question and can be answered if one realizes that the TRUTH of a LIE is a LIE, and the LIE of a TRUTH is a LIE. You need one guard to give you the other guards answer. Knowing this one could ask a question like, If I were to ask the other guard which door leads to freedom, what would he say?
If you ask the guard who always tells the truth, he would tell you the other guard would point you to the door of death. If you ask the guard who always lies, he would tell you the opposite door of the truth-telling guard and point you to the door of death. In either case, both guards will point to the door of death so you should choose the other one. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If you ask the guard who always tells the truth, he would tell you the other guard would point you to the door of death. If you ask the guard who always lies, he would tell you the opposite door of the truth-telling guard and point you to the door of death. In either case, both guards will point to the door of death so you should choose the other one. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Pills A And B Riddle
You have two bottles of pills marked with the label A and B. The pills are identical. The doctor has asked you to take one A pill and one B pill daily. You cant take more or less than that.
While taking out the pills one day, you took out one pill from A and by mistake took out two from B. You have no idea which pill is which now.
You cant throw away the expensive pills. What will you do now?
While taking out the pills one day, you took out one pill from A and by mistake took out two from B. You have no idea which pill is which now.
You cant throw away the expensive pills. What will you do now?
Hint:
Cut each of the three pills in half and put each half in two piles. Now, each of the two piles will contain half of pill A and two halves of pill B.
Take one pill A and cut into half and put the two halves in the two piles. Now, each pile will have two halves of pill A and two halves of pill B which means one pill A and one pill B. You can take one pile today and one pile the next day. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Take one pill A and cut into half and put the two halves in the two piles. Now, each pile will have two halves of pill A and two halves of pill B which means one pill A and one pill B. You can take one pile today and one pile the next day. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The Kingdom Of Fidelity
There is a kingdom where all the women know about the fidelity of every man of the kingdom except that of her own husband. Also none of the women tell other women about it. The queen of the kingdom declares that unfaithful men have been identified by her. She declares that any woman who knows that her husband is unfaithful can shoot him in the midnight of the following day when she discovers it.
How can the women manage it ?
How can the women manage it ?
Hint:
Suppose if there is just one unfaithful husband, then his wife will kill her husband as she must be knowing that all other men are faithful but the queen declared that one of them all is unfaithful.
If there are two unfaithful husbands, then both their wives will believe there is just one unfaithful husband, that too the other one whom she knows. Thus both of them will expect the above case to happen at midnight. But when no one is shot, they will realize that there are two unfaithful husbands and since they know about everyone, they will know that the other unfaithful man is their own husband on the next day.
If there are three unfaithful husbands, each of their wives will be knowing about two other unfaithful men so they will be expecting the above case and will be waiting for the gunshots on the second day. When that does not happens, they will realize that there are more than two and since they all will know about the rest, they will realize that their own husband is unfaithful and they will kill him on the third day.
Thus if we talk about general terms and suppose that there are n unfaithful husbands, their wives will believe that there is n-1 unfaithful husbands and will expect the gunshot on n-1 day. When they don't hear that, they will realize their own husband is the nth. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If there are two unfaithful husbands, then both their wives will believe there is just one unfaithful husband, that too the other one whom she knows. Thus both of them will expect the above case to happen at midnight. But when no one is shot, they will realize that there are two unfaithful husbands and since they know about everyone, they will know that the other unfaithful man is their own husband on the next day.
If there are three unfaithful husbands, each of their wives will be knowing about two other unfaithful men so they will be expecting the above case and will be waiting for the gunshots on the second day. When that does not happens, they will realize that there are more than two and since they all will know about the rest, they will realize that their own husband is unfaithful and they will kill him on the third day.
Thus if we talk about general terms and suppose that there are n unfaithful husbands, their wives will believe that there is n-1 unfaithful husbands and will expect the gunshot on n-1 day. When they don't hear that, they will realize their own husband is the nth. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Swinging At The Park Riddle
A man and his 6 year old daughter are swinging together at the park. Each is on a separate, identical swing. The man has three times the mass of the child.
Which swings faster? And more importantly, why?
Which swings faster? And more importantly, why?
Hint:
The speed at which a pendulum swings is called the period and given by the equation:
2 x pi x square root of (length of rope from fulcrum to Center of Mass divided by gravity)
Since gravity is constant, the only thing that effects the period is the length of rope. In the above scenario, you assume the man is taller then the child. Therefore his center of mass is higher. This makes the distance between the fulcrum to the center of mass shorter then for the child. The man swings faster. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
2 x pi x square root of (length of rope from fulcrum to Center of Mass divided by gravity)
Since gravity is constant, the only thing that effects the period is the length of rope. In the above scenario, you assume the man is taller then the child. Therefore his center of mass is higher. This makes the distance between the fulcrum to the center of mass shorter then for the child. The man swings faster. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Counterfeit Coins Riddle
You are given eight coins and told that one of them is counterfeit. The counterfeit one is slightly heavier than the other seven. Otherwise, the coins look identical. Using a simple balance scale, how can you determine which coin is counterfeit using the scale only twice?
Hint:
First weigh three coins against three others. If the weights are equal, weigh the remaining two against each other. The heavier one is the counterfeit. If one of the groups of three is heavier, weigh two of those coins against each other. If one is heavier, its the counterfeit. If theyre equal weight, the third coin is the counterfeit. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Four And Five Riddle
Hint:
The Moving Bus Riddle
Hint: Keep in mind that the bus is moving in UK
Since the door is not visible in this picture, the bus is moving in the left direction. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Rebus Riddle
Hint:
Finding Circles
Hint:
17
Explanation:
You can see the center circle right?
There are 16 more circles. Probably you missed them. Just concentrate on the center circle for a moment and you will find the other 16 circles.
Thus there are a total of 17 circles in the given picture. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Explanation:
You can see the center circle right?
There are 16 more circles. Probably you missed them. Just concentrate on the center circle for a moment and you will find the other 16 circles.
Thus there are a total of 17 circles in the given picture. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Fastest Horse Riddle
The London Racetrack needs to submit its 3 fastest horses to the Kentucky Derby out of 25 horses. However, all of their information was lost and they don't know any of the horse's times. Similarly, they all look identical so they can't remember who's fastest.
They can only race 5 horses at once, so what is the fewest number of races they can conduct to find the 3 fastest horses?
They can only race 5 horses at once, so what is the fewest number of races they can conduct to find the 3 fastest horses?
Hint:
First you divide the 25 horses into 5 groups of 5. You conduct the 5 races and take all of the fastest horses in those races and have a race with them, giving you the fastest horse. Then you take the remaining 24 horses (excluding the fastest) and remove the 4th and 5th horses in the first set of 5 races (since they definitely have 3 horses faster than them), leaving you with 14 horses. Next you can remove all of the horses that were beat in the preliminary race by the horses that got 4th and 5th in the championship race, leaving you with 8 horses. Finally, you can remove the horses that remain that lost to the 3rd place horse in the final race in the preliminary race and the horse that got 3rd in the preliminary to the horse that got 2nd in the championship race, leaving you with 5 horses.
You can then run a final race where the 1st and 2nd place horses are the 2nd and 3rd fastest. Then you know the 3 fastest horses. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
You can then run a final race where the 1st and 2nd place horses are the 2nd and 3rd fastest. Then you know the 3 fastest horses. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Rope Burn Riddle
You have two ropes. Each rope takes one hour to burn. These ropes are not identical, nor are they uniform; i.e. it does not necessarily take half an hour for half the rope to burn (if you have trouble visualizing this, imagine a rope of varying thickness across its length). With only these two ropes and a way to light them, how do you measure out 45 minutes?
Hint: You can light multiple ends and/or multiple ropes at the exact same time.
Light both ends of one rope, and only one end of the other rope. This will cause the first rope to burn out in 30 minutes. When the first rope burns out, there will be 30 minutes left on the second rope. So then, light the other end of the second rope, and the rest of it will burn out in 15 minutes. 30 + 15 = 45 minutes. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.