WHAT QUESTIONS CAN YOU NEVER IN YES CORREC RIDDLES WITH ANSWERS TO SOLVE - PUZZLES & BRAIN TEASERS

Trending Tags

Feel free to use content on this page for your website or blog, we only ask that you reference content back to us. Use the following code to link this page:
Terms · Privacy · Contact
Riddles and Answers © 2024

Three People In A Room

Hint:
Simple strategy: Elect one person to be the guesser, the other two pass. The guesser chooses randomly 'green' or 'blue'. This gives them a 50% chance of winning.


Better strategy: If you see two blue or two green hats, then write down the opposite color, otherwise write down 'pass'.

It works like this ('-' means 'pass'):

Hats: GGG, Guess: BBB, Result: Lose
Hats: GGB, Guess: --B, Result: Win
Hats: GBG, Guess: -B-, Result: Win
Hats: GBB, Guess: G--, Result: Win
Hats: BGG, Guess: B--, Result: Win
Hats: BGB, Guess: -G-, Result: Win
Hats: BBG, Guess: --G, Result: Win
Hats: BBB, Guess: GGG, Result: Lose

Result: 75% chance of winning!
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Little Billy's Calculator

Hint: Think about how many ways he could possibly get 6.
There is a 4% chance.

There are 16 possible ways to get 6.

0+6
1+5
2+4
3+3
6+0
5+1
4+2
9-3
8-2
7-1
6-0
1x6
2x3
6x1
3x2
6/1

There are 400 possible button combinations.

When Billy presses any number key, there are 10 possibilities; when he presses any operation key, there are 4 possibilities.

10(1st#)x4(Operation)x10(2nd#)=400

16 working combinations/400 possible combinations= .04 or 4%
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Egg Yolk Riddle

Hint:
Neither. Egg yolks are yellow.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Crossing Safety Riddle

Hint:
The two boys go across. One of them get out. The other one goes back. He gets out and the man gets in. He goes across. Then the man gets out and the other boy gets in and goes across. Then the boy that was left gets in and now they both go across together.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

An Absentminded Philosopher Riddle

Hint: We can assume that the journey to his friend's and back took exactly the same amount of time.
He Philosopher winds the grandfather clock to a random time right before leaving, 9:00 for example. Although this is not the right time, the clock can now be used to measure elapsed time. As soon as he arrives at his friend's house, the Philosopher looks at the time on his friend's clock. Let's say the time is 7:15. He stays overnight and then, before leaving in the morning, he looks at the clock one more time. Let's say the time is now 10:15 (15 hours later). When the Philosopher arrives home, he looks at his grandfather clock. Let's say his clock reads 12:40. By subtracting the time he set it to when he left (9:00) from the current time (12:40) he knows that he has been gone for 15 hours and 40 minutes. He knows that he spent 15 hours at his friends house, so that means he spent 40 minutes walking. Since he walked at the same speed both ways, it took him 20 minutes to walk from his friend's home back to his place. So the correct time to set the clock to in this example would therefore be 10:15 (the time he left his friend's house) + 20 minutes (the time it took him to walk home) = 10:35.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Unwilling To Kiss

Hint:
A spider.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Age Of Three Daughters Riddles

Hint:
3, 3, and 8. The only groups of 3 factors of 72 to have non-unique sums are 2 6 6 and 3 3 8 (with a sum of 14). The rest have unique sums:

2 + 2 + 18 = 22
2 + 3 + 12 = 18
2 + 4 + 9 = 15
3 + 4 + 6 = 13

The house number alone would have identified any of these groups. Since more information was required, we know the sum left the answer unknown. The presence of a single oldest child eliminates 2 6 6, leaving 3 3 8 as the only possible answer.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

A Grandfather Clock Riddle

Hint:
You would have to wait 90 minutes between 12:15 and 1:45. Once you had heard seven single chimes, you would know that the next chime would be two chimes for 2 oclock.

In order for daylight savings time to come into play, you would have to manually set the clock back, which unless you did it with your eyes closed would indicate the time to you.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

You Start With 1000 Riddle

Hint:
If you said 5000 you're wrong! The answer is 4100, how?

1000 + 40 = 1040
1040 + 1000 + 30 = 2070
2070 + 1000 + 20 = 3090
3090 + 1000 = 4090
4090 + 10 = 4100
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

One, Two, Three Riddle

Hint:
The check mark.

"Check, one, two ,three."
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

What Comes Immediately Before Today Riddle

Hint: Determine what "Today" is, then work backwards until you determine the day in question.
MONDAY. "Today" is Sunday. Now, starting at Sunday and working backwards (from "the day before yesterday"), we have the following: - 2 + 3 -2 + 1 + 2 - 1 ...So, we go from Sunday to Fri. to Mon. to Sat. to Sun. to Tues. to MONDAY.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

I May Be Simple I May Be Complex Riddle

Hint:
A riddle.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

The First Word You See Is Where You Are Going In April

Hint:
NO WHERE
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

How Many Pairs Am I Holding Riddles

Hint:
0 because he holding pears not pairs.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

4 Prisoner Hat Riddle

Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.

Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Add Your Riddle Here

Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.