A Man Walks 1 Mile South Riddle
A man walks 1 mile south, 1 mile east, and then 1 mile north. He returns to the origin of his journey. How is this possible?
Hint:
He started his journey at the north pole he would end at where he started. At the north pole here is no east or west only south. Once he walks a mile south he would have east and west as well as north and south. Granted north would only consist of 1 mile. Walking a mile north would put him back at the north pole which is a single point. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Once You've Been Set Up Riddle
Hint:
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
My First Is In Chocolate Riddle
My first is in chocolate but not in ham, my second's in cake and also in jam, my third at tea-time is easily found, my whole is a friend who's often around. What am I?
Hint:
What Comes Once In A Year Twice In A Month Riddle
Hint:
The letter 'R'
Once in a YEAR
Twice in a month: FEBRUARY
Thrice in a week: SUNDAY, MONDAY, TUESDAY, WEDNESDAY, THURSDAY, FRIDAY, SATURDAY
4-times in a day:
ONE, TWO, THREE, FOUR, FIVE, SIX, SEVEN, EIGHT, NINE, TEN, ELEVEN, TWELVE {A.M.}
ONE, TWO, THREE, FOUR, FIVE, SIX, SEVEN, EIGHT, NINE, TEN, ELEVEN, TWELVE {P.M.} Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Once in a YEAR
Twice in a month: FEBRUARY
Thrice in a week: SUNDAY, MONDAY, TUESDAY, WEDNESDAY, THURSDAY, FRIDAY, SATURDAY
4-times in a day:
ONE, TWO, THREE, FOUR, FIVE, SIX, SEVEN, EIGHT, NINE, TEN, ELEVEN, TWELVE {A.M.}
ONE, TWO, THREE, FOUR, FIVE, SIX, SEVEN, EIGHT, NINE, TEN, ELEVEN, TWELVE {P.M.} Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
I Bought A Cow For 800 Riddle
I bought a cow for $800.
I sold it for $1000.
I bought it again for $1100.
I sold it again for $1300.
How much did I earn?
I sold it for $1000.
I bought it again for $1100.
I sold it again for $1300.
How much did I earn?
Hint:
Soldiers Line Up Riddle
Soldiers line up spaced with pride, Two long rows lined side by side. One sole unit can decide If the rows will unite or divide. Tell me, tell me, scream it out. What's the thing I talk about?
Hint:
A Feeling That Cannot Be Touched
I am a feeling that cannot be touched,
But I'm more valuable than gold or clutch.
I'm a force that's strong, yet soft as a dove,
And I'm the reason behind every love.
You can't see me, but you feel me so true,
I'm what makes me say "I love you".
What am I?
But I'm more valuable than gold or clutch.
I'm a force that's strong, yet soft as a dove,
And I'm the reason behind every love.
You can't see me, but you feel me so true,
I'm what makes me say "I love you".
What am I?
Hint: Heart
Crispy Pie Riddles
I'm a dessert that's fruity and sweet,
With a crispy crust that's hard to beat.
I'm often served in the summertime,
And I'm a favorite of many who dine.
What am I?
With a crispy crust that's hard to beat.
I'm often served in the summertime,
And I'm a favorite of many who dine.
What am I?
Hint: This pie is often made with a variety of berries, and can be served warm or cold.
The Vanishing Act
I can be there and then I'm gone, leaving you puzzled all day long. I appear once a year, then I'm through. What am I, can you guess the clue?
Hint: Pay attention to the calendar, and you might just find the answer.
The answer is 'yesterday.' However, since it's April Fools' Day, the real trick is that the riddle itself leads you to believe it's about the day itself, when in fact it's about the day that came before. Happy April Fools' Day! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Playful Paradox
In every corner, you will find, my mischievous ways leave clues behind. A day of laughter, a day of cheer, but only when the moment's near. I hide in plain sight, a secret kept, waiting for the perfect step. The challenge now is yours to take, solve me, and the laughter will break. What am I, a master of disguise, a confounding conundrum that loves surprise?
Hint: Reflect upon the day and its spirit, and remember that sometimes the answer is right before your eyes.
The answer is 'this riddle itself.' The riddle is designed to mislead and trick you, as it describes the essence of April Fools' Day but ultimately leads you back to the riddle itself as the embodiment of the playful spirit of the day. Happy April Fools' Day! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.