A Walk In The Desert Riddle
Four men walk into the desert. Suddenly all four are simultaneously knocked out. They awake buried to their heads in the sand unable to look anywhere but straight ahead. They are positioned so that each man sees another's head before him. However between the first and second man there is a separating wall.
So the first man sees only desert. The second man sees only wall. The third man sees another's head and a wall. The fourth man sees two heads and a wall. On top of each mans head is a hat. The underside of each cap is black, but the outside of each cap is either blue or white. Before any of the men can speak, their captors tell them if they speak, they die. However, if any of them can guess the color of their cap on the first try they go free. The captors tell them that there are two blue caps and two white caps.
Being an omniscient observer of the situation, we know that the order of the caps are: blue, white, blue, white. So knowing the perspective of each man in the sand, and that they can only see the color of caps/wall/desert in front of them, which of the four men knows for certain the color of his own cap. More importantly: why?
So the first man sees only desert. The second man sees only wall. The third man sees another's head and a wall. The fourth man sees two heads and a wall. On top of each mans head is a hat. The underside of each cap is black, but the outside of each cap is either blue or white. Before any of the men can speak, their captors tell them if they speak, they die. However, if any of them can guess the color of their cap on the first try they go free. The captors tell them that there are two blue caps and two white caps.
Being an omniscient observer of the situation, we know that the order of the caps are: blue, white, blue, white. So knowing the perspective of each man in the sand, and that they can only see the color of caps/wall/desert in front of them, which of the four men knows for certain the color of his own cap. More importantly: why?
Hint:
The third man. This is because he knows there are only two of each color cap. If the man behind him (the fourth man) saw two caps that were the same color in front of him, he would know that his own must be the opposite. However, because the caps alternate in color. The fourth man has only a 50% chance of getting his hat color correct, so therefore he stays quiet. The third man realizes that the fourth man is quiet because he must not see two caps of the same color in front of him, otherwise the fourth man would say the opposite of the caps in front of him. Therefore, the third man presumes his own cap must be the opposite of the mans in front of him, and his presumption is correct. Under this same logic, after the third man speaks his color hat, the second man, even though he sees only wall, would be the next to go free, because he knows his cap must be the opposite of whichever color the third mans cap was. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Shipwrecked On A Deserted Island
Two men and women have shipwrecked on a deserted island. They are bored so they want to want to have some fun. As there is a plenty of time each one of them wants to try all possible (heterosexual) partners.
The problem is that each of them has a different STD and if anyone was to catch another one he/she would hardly survive. They have two condoms that the men had brought. How are they supposed to plan theyre sexual activities so that every woman would have sex with every man and they would prevent spreading STDs at the same time?
(Condoms are ideal, they last a lot but the used side cant get to contact with the particular part of a different body)
The problem is that each of them has a different STD and if anyone was to catch another one he/she would hardly survive. They have two condoms that the men had brought. How are they supposed to plan theyre sexual activities so that every woman would have sex with every man and they would prevent spreading STDs at the same time?
(Condoms are ideal, they last a lot but the used side cant get to contact with the particular part of a different body)
Hint:
To solve this problem they have to use two condoms at the same time.
man 1 uses two condoms and has sex with woman 1
man 1 takes off one condom and has sex with woman 2
man 2 takes condom that man 1 has taken off and has sex with woman 1
man 2 puts the second condom over the one he is already wearing and has sex with woman 2 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
man 1 uses two condoms and has sex with woman 1
man 1 takes off one condom and has sex with woman 2
man 2 takes condom that man 1 has taken off and has sex with woman 1
man 2 puts the second condom over the one he is already wearing and has sex with woman 2 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The Other Side Of The Door Riddle
A man watches his friend walk slowly across a room, go through a door at the other end, and slam the heavy steel door behind him. The man knows that his friend is dead. There are no windows in the door or in the walls around it. His friend wasn't dieing as he walked across the room. The room on the other side of the door was perfectly safe, and there was no one in it. How did the man know that his friend was dead? Also, if the same thing had happened now, the man wouldn't have died.
Hint:
They were diving, wearing the old-fashioned diving suits that have a tube that goes to the surface. The were exploring a sunken submarine. When the man shut the door, it cut the air tube, and he died. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Halting Potter's Life Riddle
Looks can be deceiving,
And they certainly were with me.
Betrayal and lying,
People dying,
Makes no difference to me.
I'd do anything to help him get that wretched boy.
That would make my master's empty heart fill up with bubbling joy.
Much in common I have with him,
We killed the people we "loved" or not.
I disguised myself for this man,
I'm doing everything I can.
For years and years I endured it all
Just to see that Potter's life come to a sudden halt.
Who Am I?
And they certainly were with me.
Betrayal and lying,
People dying,
Makes no difference to me.
I'd do anything to help him get that wretched boy.
That would make my master's empty heart fill up with bubbling joy.
Much in common I have with him,
We killed the people we "loved" or not.
I disguised myself for this man,
I'm doing everything I can.
For years and years I endured it all
Just to see that Potter's life come to a sudden halt.
Who Am I?
Hint:
Off Goes His Hat Riddle
Hint:
Dead In The Alley Way
The Police find a man dead in the alley way. A bullet hole is in his head. Beside the man is the gun that killed him (with his fingerprints), a handkerchief, and a tape recorder. The Detective pushes play on the tape recorder and hears that it starts from the beginning, and it says: "I'm sorry that I must end my life. I'm in debt and I don't know how to get out of it. I'm sorry..." then a second later he hears the gun go off. Why did the detective file the case as a murder instead of a suicide?
Hint:
The tape started at the beginning and the gun shot was at the end. how could the man rewind the tape if he was already dead? Plus, the murderer could've used the the handkerchief to hold the gun and then puts the man's hand on the gun when he was dead so only his fingerprints were left behind. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Wash Here Daily
This is an area in the house
With a toilet and sometimes a bidet
There is a tub and / or a shower
Where you hopefully wash every day
With a toilet and sometimes a bidet
There is a tub and / or a shower
Where you hopefully wash every day
Hint:
Getting Rid Of Dirt
This is a household appliance
But it doesn't clean your shirt
You push it all over the floor
And it sucks up all the dirt
But it doesn't clean your shirt
You push it all over the floor
And it sucks up all the dirt
Hint:
Favorite Drink Riddle
A man goes out drinking every night, returning to his home in the wee hours of every morning. No matter how much he drinks, he never gets a hangover. This drink is very well known, but is rarely consumed, served warm and taken straight from its source. The man is a sucker for a free drink, especially since he can't live without it. What is his favorite drink?
Hint:
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A Pig On A Hot Summer Day
Hint:
A Cold Man Riddle
Can you solve this classic riddle in under 30 seconds? Don't shy away from using the hint provided that's why it's there. Click the Start Timer on the top right before you begin. If you're able to answer this correctly press the Facebook like button and if not then click share.
Hint: I'm around the most during winter.
Born In December
Hint: Think of where he was born.
Dustin is Australian, where the three hottest summer months are December, January and February. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Cooling Down On A Hot Day
Hint:
Jumping Higher Than A House
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.