Take Me Out Of A Window Riddle
If you throw me out the window, I'll leave a grieving wife. Bring me back, but through the door, You'll see someone giving life. What am I?
Hint:
The letter 'n'. Throw out the letter n from the word window and you have widow. Bring back the word n to door and you have donor. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Egg Egg Ham Riddle
Hint:
If I Had 4 Eggs Riddle
Hint:
3 eggs only
This is a tricky riddle and has a lot of wordplay involved. The first line is a hypothetical situation. So it means that the total number of eggs is zero, to begin with.
In the second line, a thief gives 3 eggs, making the total count 3.
the third line reads, a rooster lays eggs, which is an impossible thins as roosters don't lay eggs, which means zero eggs collected from the roosters.
So, 0 + 3+ 0 = 3 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
This is a tricky riddle and has a lot of wordplay involved. The first line is a hypothetical situation. So it means that the total number of eggs is zero, to begin with.
In the second line, a thief gives 3 eggs, making the total count 3.
the third line reads, a rooster lays eggs, which is an impossible thins as roosters don't lay eggs, which means zero eggs collected from the roosters.
So, 0 + 3+ 0 = 3 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Alive As You But Without Breath Riddle
Alive as you but without breath,
As cold in my life as in my death;
Never a thirst though I always drink,
Dressed in a mail but never a clink.
I am a?
As cold in my life as in my death;
Never a thirst though I always drink,
Dressed in a mail but never a clink.
I am a?
Hint:
With Eyes That See I Cant Be Found Riddle
With eyes that see I can't be found, But rest assured I'm all around. The thing you need is just my name. Discover that and beat this game?
Hint:
I Am Black When You Buy Me Riddle
I am black when you buy me, red when you use me. When I turn white, you know it's time to throw me away. What am I?
Hint:
McDonalds Riddle
A brainteaser involving what looks like some simple math with McDonald's burgers and fries has left people starving for the correct answer. Can you solve this McDonalds riddle?
Hint: The key is to first determine how much each item is worth. The drink is clearly worth 10, and it's apparent from the second line that the burgers are worth five.
Pictures of the fries are each worth two, but you have to keep in mind that each individual packet of fries is worth one when you get to the next line. That has baited people into thinking, incorrectly, that the last line is 5 + 2 x 10.
The fourth line has also thrown many people off because it involves order of operations after already including the tricky single packet of fries.
Multiplication comes before addition, so you have to multiply one packet of fries by one drink and then add that to one burger. Thus, 5 + (1x10) = 15. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The fourth line has also thrown many people off because it involves order of operations after already including the tricky single packet of fries.
Multiplication comes before addition, so you have to multiply one packet of fries by one drink and then add that to one burger. Thus, 5 + (1x10) = 15. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
In A Bus There Is A Pregnant Lady Riddle
In a bus, there is, A pregnant lady 24 years old, A security guard 37 years old, A random woman 56 years old, Driver 68 years old, Who is the youngest?
Hint:
The baby in the pregnant woman's womb is the youngest in the Bus. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
I Am Normally Below You Riddle
Im a 5 letter word.
I am normally below you,
If you remove my 1st letter you will find me above you,
If you remove my 1st & 2 letters, you cant see me.
What am I?
I am normally below you,
If you remove my 1st letter you will find me above you,
If you remove my 1st & 2 letters, you cant see me.
What am I?
Hint:
How Many Eggs Do I Have Riddle
Hint:
3 eggs only
This is a tricky riddle and has a lot of wordplay involved. The first line is a hypothetical situation. So it means that the total number of eggs is zero, to begin with.
In the second line, a thief gives 3 eggs, making the total count 3.
the third line reads, a rooster lays eggs, which is an impossible thins as roosters don't lay eggs, which means zero eggs collected from the roosters.
So, 0+3+0 = 3 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
This is a tricky riddle and has a lot of wordplay involved. The first line is a hypothetical situation. So it means that the total number of eggs is zero, to begin with.
In the second line, a thief gives 3 eggs, making the total count 3.
the third line reads, a rooster lays eggs, which is an impossible thins as roosters don't lay eggs, which means zero eggs collected from the roosters.
So, 0+3+0 = 3 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
10 Apples In A Basket Riddle
There are 10 apples in a basket. There are 10 people. Each person takes an apple but there is still one apple left in the basket. How can this be?
Hint:
A Man Wants To Enter A Club Riddle
A man wants to enter an exclusive club, but he doesn't know the password. Another man walks to the door and the doorman says 12, the man says 6, and is let in. Another man walks up and the doorman says 6, the man says 3, and is let in. Thinking he had heard enough, he walks up to the door and the doorman says 10, he says 5, and he isn't let in. What should he have said?
Hint:
Three. He should have said how many letters were in the number he said. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
You Can Catch Me Easily Riddle
Hint:
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A Man Walked In His House Riddle
A man walked in his house.
He was about to hang up his coat when he heard his wife say: "No Peter! Don't do it!"
There was a gunshot and the woman was killed.
There was a police officer, a doctor, and a lawyer standing next to her.
The woman's husband knew that the police officer did it.
How did the husband know?
He was about to hang up his coat when he heard his wife say: "No Peter! Don't do it!"
There was a gunshot and the woman was killed.
There was a police officer, a doctor, and a lawyer standing next to her.
The woman's husband knew that the police officer did it.
How did the husband know?
Hint:
The police officer was a man while the doctor and lawyer were women Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.