Mike Mom Has Three Sons Riddle
Hint:
The correct answer is mike.
4 sons name:
1. Penny
2. Nickel
3. Dime
4. Mike Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
4 sons name:
1. Penny
2. Nickel
3. Dime
4. Mike Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A Man Steals 1000 From A Shop Riddle
A man steals $1000 from shop, spends $700 in same shop and gets $300 change. Now how much did shop owner gets loss?
Hint:
We can easily solve this mathematical problem by using the following mathematical process.
Initial loss amount = Rs. 1000
Now, we have to calculate the recovered amount,
As the man spends Rs. 700 in the shop, the shop owner will surely provide the man goods/services of Rs. 700. So, nothing will be recovered in this case.
Now, the man gave Rs. 1000 against the goods/services of Rs. 700 and got Rs. 300 change, so there will be no recovering of money for the shopkeeper.
Final loss = Initial loss - Recovered amount = 1000-0 = Rs. 1000 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Initial loss amount = Rs. 1000
Now, we have to calculate the recovered amount,
As the man spends Rs. 700 in the shop, the shop owner will surely provide the man goods/services of Rs. 700. So, nothing will be recovered in this case.
Now, the man gave Rs. 1000 against the goods/services of Rs. 700 and got Rs. 300 change, so there will be no recovering of money for the shopkeeper.
Final loss = Initial loss - Recovered amount = 1000-0 = Rs. 1000 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
They Fill Me Up And You Empty Me Riddle
They fill me up and you empty me, almost everyday; if you raise my arm, I work the opposite way. What am I?
Hint:
My Age No Longer Sits On A Calendar Riddle
My age no longer sits on a calendar. I function when needed thats if my hands have not given up. A landmark and even a part of history. What am I?
Hint:
8 Letter Word Riddle
Hint:
Inkstand - kst is in the middle. "In" is the beginning, and "and" ends the word. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
You Are In A Cement Room Riddle
You're in a cement room with no windows or doors. The only thing you have is a mirror and a piece of wood. How do you get out?
Hint:
In the mirror, you will notice the dark patch and using the table wood, you can break the wall and escape.
A cement wall doesn't mean that the wall is wet or dry. You happen to notice the dark patch on the wall where the cement was wet, and thus if you push the wall using the table wood, it would break easily. Thus you can escape easily from the room. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A cement wall doesn't mean that the wall is wet or dry. You happen to notice the dark patch on the wall where the cement was wet, and thus if you push the wall using the table wood, it would break easily. Thus you can escape easily from the room. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Spelled Forwards And Backwards Riddle
Hint:
A Man Walks 1 Mile South Riddle
A man walks 1 mile south, 1 mile east, and then 1 mile north. He returns to the origin of his journey. How is this possible?
Hint:
He started his journey at the north pole he would end at where he started. At the north pole here is no east or west only south. Once he walks a mile south he would have east and west as well as north and south. Granted north would only consist of 1 mile. Walking a mile north would put him back at the north pole which is a single point. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Susan Is A Butcher Riddle
The owner of the butcher shop is five foot ten inches tall, has brown hair and wears size 11 1/2 shoes. He is married and has two children, one boy and one girl. What does he weigh?
Hint:
The answer is the meat!
The butcher weighs meat at his shop. The riddle is talking what the person weight at his shop and not the actual weight of the person and its not possible to tell from the riddle question.
The riddle tricks you to think about the actual weight of the person and as I told you its not possible to determined. This riddle is very popular and has many versions with the different names but the answer remines the same. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The butcher weighs meat at his shop. The riddle is talking what the person weight at his shop and not the actual weight of the person and its not possible to tell from the riddle question.
The riddle tricks you to think about the actual weight of the person and as I told you its not possible to determined. This riddle is very popular and has many versions with the different names but the answer remines the same. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Man Born Before His Father Riddle
There was a man who was born before his father, killed his mother, and married his sister. Yet, there was nothing wrong with what he had done. Why?
Hint:
His father was in front of him when he was born, therefore he was born before him. His mother died while giving birth to him. Finally, he grew up to be a minister and married his sister at her ceremony. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
I Come Once A Year
I come once a year, a day of cheer,
A time to laugh and not to fear.
My jokes are many, and some are bad,
But they're all in fun, so don't be sad.
I'm not a holiday, nor a festivity,
Yet I'm celebrated with much levity.
What am I?
A time to laugh and not to fear.
My jokes are many, and some are bad,
But they're all in fun, so don't be sad.
I'm not a holiday, nor a festivity,
Yet I'm celebrated with much levity.
What am I?
Hint: I'm on the 1st of the month
You Were In A Garden Riddle
You were in the garden. There are 34 people in the yard. You killed 30. How many people are in the garden?
Hint:
Firstly, the backyard and garden are the same. The answer is the same for both backyard and garden. As per the riddle, if you kill 30 people, the other 4 people escape from the garden. So 30 people are killed and 4 people escape from the backyard. Only the killer was left in the garden. Hence only 1 person was in the garden. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
A Grandmother Two Mothers And Two Daughters Riddle
A grandmother, two mothers and two daughters went to the cafe for some coffee. They ordered one cup each. What was the total number of cups that they ordered?
Hint:
They ordered three cups, one for each person. The grandmother is also a mother and the mother is also a daughter.
Another solution: They ordered two cups. Both are mothers and daughters and one is a grandmother. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Another solution: They ordered two cups. Both are mothers and daughters and one is a grandmother. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Soldiers Line Up Riddle
Soldiers line up spaced with pride, Two long rows lined side by side. One sole unit can decide If the rows will unite or divide. Tell me, tell me, scream it out. What's the thing I talk about?
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.